Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Hkk Law
P O Box 511, Isleworth
Middlesex, TW7 4WN.
Telephone 020 7060 1127
Fax 020 7060 1128
hkk@hkklaw.com

VAT Number 834 2048 46

hkk law is a member of the Law Society of England and Wales. The Solicitors Regulation Authority (“SRA”) is the independent regulatory arm of the Law Society. The Legal Ombudsman deals with complaints about the legal profession. Hkk law is regulated by the SRA with registration number 403902. A copy of the Solicitors Code of Conduct which sets out the rules of professional conduct which apply to solicitors can be viewed at www.sra.org.uk.

Privacy Policy and the Information you Provide

Introduction
Welcome to HKK LAW’s privacy notice.

HKK LAW respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This notice explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is used at our Website.

For clients of this firm, you should read this notice alongside our general terms and conditions which provide further information on confidentiality and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via this website or the social media accounts that we operate, will be processed by us, as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Third Party Links
This notice does not apply to any websites that may have a link to ours. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Important Information and who we are. Purpose of this Privacy Policy.
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how HKK LAW collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller
HKK LAW is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “HKK LAW”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice.

Ms Hardeep Kular is the data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you – such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc. – unless you choose to fill out a ‘Contact Us’ form, found on some of the pages of the site or to email us directly.

We do automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our site – such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your internet service provider.

How we collect personal data
The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we collect your personal information:
• Sign-up to receive one of our newsletters
• Submitting an online enquiry, query via email or on social media.
• Following/liking/subscribing to our social media channels
• Agree to fill in a questionnaire or survey on our website
• Post information to our website or social media channels when, for example, we offer the option for you to comment on, or join, discussions
• When you leave a review about us on Trustpilot.com or Google Reviews

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive technical data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

How we may use your details
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your data (a) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, and (b) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

The types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data are set out below.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your data
At HKK LAW we are committed to protecting your privacy.

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we may use your personal information for our legitimate business interests:
• Send newsletters
• direct marketing to notify you about important legal developments and services which we think you may find valuable
• invitations to seminars
• network and information systems security
• data /analytics /enhancing, modifying or improving our services
• identifying usage trends
• determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

We may use your personal information for legitimate interests such as direct marketing or under reasonable expectation to provide you with information you would expect to receive or that would benefit and enhance our relationship. This information will help us review and improve our products, services and offers.

Disclosures of your Personal Data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above:
a. External Third Parties :
o Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
o Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, Counsel, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
o HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

b. Third Parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Cookie Policy
Like many websites, the HKK LAW website uses cookies – small text files, typically of letters and numbers – to capture limited information about the site’s users. The information is transferred by the website to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of the user’s computer.

This site uses Google Analytics cookies. These allow us to measure the number of visitors, to see how visitors navigate the site and to see which resources they access. This helps us to develop new content and to improve the way the website works. These cookies do not enable us to identify individual users. Google provides further information about Analytics.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

For general information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights
If you do not wish us to continue to contact you in this way, you can either follow the unsubscribe instructions on any of our communications to you or contact us by emailing hkk@hkklaw.com with your name and email address and with ’email unsubscribe’ in the subject heading.. Your details will be removed immediately. Once unsubscribed, you may still receive transactional emails from us regarding your legal case.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information that we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

How we protect your personal information
We will only ever use non sensitive personal information to target individuals with marketing materials; such as name, address, telephone, email, job description and previous buying behaviours. Sensitive information or specific details will never be used to target marketing communications. We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for the marketing strategy to enable it to enhance and personalise the “consumer experience”.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes
We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the policy periodically for changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hkk@hkklaw.com

Complaints Procedure

We are committed to high quality legal advice and client care. If you are unhappy about any aspect of the service you have received, then please contact Ms Hardeep Kular on 0207 060 1127 or email hkk@hkklaw.com. We have a procedure in place which details how we handle complaints which is available from Ms Hardeep Kular.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint and you wish to involve an outside body, you can contact the Legal Ombudsman. The details can be found at http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk. Their address is PO Box 6806 Wolverhampton WV1 9WJ and telephone number: 0300 555 0333. Normally, you would need to bring a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman within six months of the conclusion of the firm’s complaints procedure.

Professional Indemnity Insurance

We maintain compulsory professional indemnity insurance for £2,000,000. This insurance covers all our practice which is carried on in England. We are happy to provide further details on request.

Modifications to the Website
We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspects of our website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Legal Notice and all issues regarding this website shall be governed and construed with English Law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

© hkk law 2018