Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Hkk Law
P O Box 511, Isleworth
Middlesex, TW7 4WN.
Telephone 020 7060 1127
Fax 020 7060 1128

VAT Number 834 2048 46

hkk law is a member of the Law Society of England and Wales. The Solicitors Regulation Authority (“SRA”) is the independent regulatory arm of the Law Society. The Legal Ombudsman deals with complaints about the legal profession. Hkk law is regulated by the SRA with registration number 403902. A copy of the Solicitors Code of Conduct which sets out the rules of professional conduct which apply to solicitors can be viewed at

Privacy Policy and the Information you provide
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) for Data Protection Services. Any information that you provide to us is treated as confidential.

You authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any personal information which relates to and identifies you.

We are committed to safeguarding the following kinds of personal data:-

  1. Information about your visits to and use of this website.
  2. Information that you provide to us for subscribing to our e-mail newsletter.
  3. Any information automatically retrieved from visits to our website such as your IP address, browsing patterns, browser types, access time, number of pages visited and referring URL

All such information collected by us shall be referred to as “Personal Information” and will be processed in accordance with the Act.

This will be used to analyse the traffic, improve our website, and the services we offer and for marketing purposes. Any information which you give us via this website maybe added to our marketing database.

We do not use cookies on our website.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. We will only disclose personal information to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. If you attend a seminar hosted by us, we may disclose your details to other entities that participate in the organisation of that event.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

If you have any questions about this Legal Notice or Privacy Policy, please write to Ms Hardeep Kular at PO Box 511, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 4WN.

Complaints Procedure

We are committed to high quality legal advice and client care. If you are unhappy about any aspect of the service you have received, then please contact Ms Hardeep Kular on 0207 060 1127 or email We have a procedure in place which details how we handle complaints which is available from Ms Hardeep Kular.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint and you wish to involve an outside body, you can contact the Legal Ombudsman. The details can be found at Their address is PO Box 6806 Wolverhampton WV1 9WJ and telephone number: 0300 555 0333. Normally, you would need to bring a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman within six months of the conclusion of the firm’s complaints procedure.

Professional Indemnity Insurance

We maintain compulsory professional indemnity insurance for £2,000,000. This insurance covers all our practice which is carried on in England. We are happy to provide further details on request.

Modifications to the Website
We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspects of our website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Legal Notice and all issues regarding this website shall be governed and construed with English Law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

© hkk law 2015